News

Arjuna award function to be held at Rakstrapathy bhavan, New delhi on 29th August 2014

 

Award function to be held at Rakstrapathy bhavan, New delhi on 29th August 2014 at 6.00PM

Tintu Luka, has been nominated for Arjuna Award for outstanding achievements in sports. A selection committee led by former cricket captain Kapil Dev recommended Luka and 14 others for India's second highest sports prize that is given by the sports ministry. 25-year-old Luka is the youngest among all the sportspersons nominated for the award and is a national record holder in the women's 800-metre race.

Tintu Luka getes Arjuna Award 2014

Tintu Luka getes  Arjuna Ward , India's Second highest honour for sportsperson

RESULT FOR M.K.JOSEPH MEMORIAL, MUTHOOTTU MINI 12TH KERALA STATE INTER DISTRICT CLUB ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIP 2014

DATE NAME OF ATHLETE EVENT CATAGORY POSITION PER: TIME REMARKS
8-8-2014 ABITHA MARY MANUAL 1000M UNDER 16 FIRST 2:54.50 NMR
8-8-2014 JISNA MATHEW 400 M UNDER 16 FIRST 56.14 NMR
8-8-2014 SHAHAR BANA SIDHIQUE 400 M UNDER 18 FIRST 59.10
8-8-2014 SOORYA MOL T 100 M UNDER 14 FIRST 13.62
8-8-2014 ALIENA ANTO 100 M UNDER 14 THIRD 14.00
8-8-2014 PINAKI AGARWAL 100 M UNDER 16 FIFTH 13.62
8-8-2014 NANDITHA UDAYRAJ 100 M UNDER 16 SIXTH 13.82

Athletics Trainers Required !

Athletics Trainers

16 th Asian Junior athletic meet

16TH ASIAN JUNIOR ATHLETIC MEET
TO BE HELD AT TAIPEI CITY ON 12 TH TO 15TH JUNE 2014
           
DATE NAME  CATEGORY EVENT POSITION PERF: TIME
14-06-2014 JESSY JOSEPH JR.WOMEN 800M SECOND 02:06.8
15-06-2014 JESSY JOSEPH JR.WOMEN 4X400M FIRST 03:40.5

Season leaders in ASIA 2014

In recent survey  season leaders in Asian 2014

 

800M - WOMEN - TINTU LUKA-USHA SCHOOL OF ATHLETICS.[ senior women]

800M- JUNIOR WOMEN- JESSY JOSEPH- USHA SCHOOL OF ATHLETICS [ [JUNIOR WOMEN]

 

 

PLEASE SERCH  

 

http://athleticsasia.org/Leaders.pdf

http://athleticsasia.org/Junior-Leaders.pdf

RESULT FOR 54TH NATIONAL SENIOR INTERSTATE ATHLETIC CHAMPIONSHIP 2014

 

54TH NATIONAL SENIOR INTERSTATE ATHLETIC CHAMPIONSHIP 2014

 

TO BE HELD AT LUCKNOW ON 5TH TO 8TH JUNE 2014

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DATE

 

NAME

 

CATEGORY

 

EVENT

 

POSITION

 

 

PERF: TIME

 

06-06-2014

 

TINTU LUKA

 

WOMEN

 

800M

 

SECOND

 

.2:02.85

 

08-06-2014

 

TINTU LUKA

 

WOMEN

 

400M

 

SECOND

 

53.22

 

08-06-2014

 

TINTU LUKA

 

WOMEN

 

4X400M

 

FIRST

 

03:38.4

 

ATHLETES SELECTED-2014

SEVEN  MOST TALENTED ATHLETES ARE SELECTED IN THE SELECTION TRAILS 2014. NAME AND PLACE ARE AS FOLLOWS.

 

* PINAKI AGARWAL FROM UDAIPUR [RAJASTAN]

* ATHULYA UDAYAN FROM WAYANAD

* PAVANA RIJU FROM KOZHIKODE

* ANNA ALNA JACOB FROM KOZHIKODE

* HIMA.A.S FROM TRICHUR

* BISMI JOSEPH FROM PATHANAMTHITTA

* SARIKA.S FROM ALAPPUZHA

USHA SCHOOL'S CAMP [SECOND ROUND SELECTION TRAILS]

Usha School’s second round of selection trails, two weeks residential programme, to be held at Usha School of Athletics from 2nd April 2014 onwards. Selected Athletes please report to camp with Sports dress, bed sheet and other personal belongings on the same day before 10 A.M.

 

For more information please contact our office number: 0496 2645811

Result for School National Athletic Championship-Ranchi

sl date name of athletes catagory event position
1       9-1-2013        jisna mathew               junior                 400 m           gold                    
2 9-1-2013 shaharbana sidhique junior 400 m silver
3 10-1-2013 jisna mathew junior 100 m bronze
4 12-1-2013 jessy joseph senior 800 m gold
5 12-10-2013 jisna mathew junior 200 m gold
6 12-10-2013 shaharbana sidhique junior 200 m silver
7 12-10-2013 jisna mathew junior 4x400 m relay gold

selection trails 2014

Usha School of Athletics's selection trail for 2014 batch to be conducted on february 1st  at Usha School Campus in Kinalur, Near Kozhikode. Intrested female candidate born in the year 2001,2002 and 2003 can apply for selection trails. Candidate please take the details ,like Bio-date,Passport size photo and original Birth certificate[issued Panchayath,Municipality Corporation]and Candidate should bring sports dress to wear. They have to report at Usha School before 8 .A.M.

Address:

Usha School of Athletics,

Kinalur,Balussery,

Kozhikode,673612.

 

For further details please contact our Office . Phone: 04962 645811

57th Kerala State Athletic Championship 2013 to be held at Ernakulam

23-11-13 jisna mathew jr girls 400 M first 56.51
23-11-13 shaharbana sidhique jr.girls 400M second 58.90
23-11-13 chinchu chacko jr.girls 400 M sixth 1:01.79
24-11-13 soory mol t sub jr.girls 100M fifth 13,77
24-11-13 jisna mathew  Jr.girls 100M first 12.65
24-11-13 sneha.k jr.girls 100m sixth 13.09
25-11-13 jessy joseph sr.girls 1500 m second[BMR] 4:30.31
25-11-13 Aliena Anto sub jr. girls 600 m fourth 1:44.83
25-11-13 sneha.k Jr.Girls 4x100 M relay first 50:95
25-11-13 jisna mathew Jr.Girls 4X100 M Relay first 50.95
25-11-13 Chinchu Chacko Jr.Girls 4x100 M Relay first 50.95
25-11-13 Shaharbana Sidhique Jr.Girls 4X100 M Relay first 50.95
26-11-13 jessyjosph Sr.Girls 800 M first[NMR,NR] 2:07.01
26-11-13 Sanjana.rv Sr.Girls 800 M sixth 2:21.85
26-11-13 Jisna mathew Jr.Girls 200 M first 25.22
26-11-13 Shaharbana Sidhique Jr.Girls 200 M srcond 25.97
26-11-13 Abitha Mary manual Jr.Girsl 800M sixth 2:20.93
26-11-13 chinchu chacko Jr.Girls 800 M Seventh 2:23.73
26-11-13 Soorya mol.T Sub Jr.Girls 200 M third 27.90

Result for 2nd SAF Junior Athletic championship-2013

11-11-13 shaharbana sidhique jr women 400 m third 57.15
12-11-13 jessy joseph jr women 400 m first [nmr] 2:08.38
12-11-13 shaharbana sidhique jr. women 4x400 m second

Mr.Raju menon Visited Usha School with Family

Mr.Raju Menon ,wife Girija Menon,and their children(Aravind,Madhav and Govind) visited Usha School on 16th July 2013

2nd SAF JUNIOR ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS IN RANCHI

2nd SAF JUNIOR ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS IN RANCHI

T.P. Shaharbana Sidhique & Jessy Joseph, athletes from Usha School of Athletics to participate in the 400m and 800m events in the 2nd South Asian Junior Athletics Championships to be hosted in Ranchi on 10 to 12th November.

TINTU LUKA GETS GV RAJA AWARD

Tintu Luka gets GV Raja Award

  The Kerala government today announced that the state would honour Tintu Luka with G V Raja Award, which is the highest government-level recognition for sports persons in the state. Tintu Luka, an athlete from Valathode in Kannur is the national record holder in the women's 800 metre race is coached by P.T. Usha at the Usha School of Athletics,Kinalur ,Balussery,Kozhikode, Kerala,

JESSY JOSEPH BROKE AN EIGHT-YEAR-OLD OFFICIAL NATIONAL RECORD IN 25th NATIONAL INTER ZONE JUNIOR ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIP HELD AT KOCHI ON SEPTEMBER 22 to 24-2013

The ever improving Jessy Joseph staked claim as the rightful heir to Tintu Luka with a national record  in under-18 girls 800m.Jhuma Khatun's record of  20:08.67 for gold.
It was Jessy Joseph's turn to hog the limelight in the after noon.Despite being forced to run the under-18 girls' 800m under a burning sun at 1.30 p.m, the 17-year-old who is coached by PT USHA effortlessly broke the eight-year-old official national record with a 2:08.67s timing.
Jessy has gone a lot faster.She came up with a stunning 2:06.82s while finishing fourth in the women's section at the recent.
National open in Ranchi and has plans to finish the year with a very impressive goal.

"my goal is run something like 2:05 this year.we have the junior National coming up in Bangalore and schools national after that,it should come in one of these"said Jessy

25th NATIONAL INTERZONE JUNIOR ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIP

SNO DATE  PARTICULARS CATOGERY EVENT POSISON PERFORMANCE
1  22-9-2013 SHAHARBANA SIDIQUE
 youth girls 18
 400m  first  57.29
2  22-9-2013 JISNA MATHEW
  girls 16
 100m  first  12.67
3  23-9-2013  ABITHA  MARYMANUAL  girls 16  1000m  fourth  3:04.21
4  24-9-2013
 JISNA MATHEW
 girls 16
 200m  first  25:49
5  24-9-2013  SHAHARBANA SIDIQUE
youth girls 18  200m  3rd  25.67
6  24-9-2013  JESSY JOSHEPH
 youth girls 18
 200m  first  2:08.67
7  24-9-2013  JISNA MATHEW
 girls 16
 m-relay  first
8  24-9-2013  SNEHA  girls 16
 m-relay  first
9
 24-9-2013  SHAHARBANA SIDIQUE
 youth girls 18
 m-relay  first

Result for 53rd open National Athletics Championship- to be held at Ranchi

53rd Open National Athletics Championship to be held at Ranchi-jarkhand on 7 to 10 september 2013

SL DATE NAME OF ATHLETES CATEGORY EVENT POSITION PER: TIME
1 8-9-2013 TINTU LUKA WOMEN 800M FIRST 2:01.87
2 8-9-2013 JESSY JOSEPH WOMEN 800M FOURTH 2:06.82
3 7-9-2013 DARSHANA M S WOMEN 400MH FOURTH 1:03.03

 

 

 

International Travel Exhibition "USHAEX" 2013

USHAEX 2013 -  International Travel Exhibition on P.T Usha & Leisure industry Show

 

First major national event that Usha School of Athletics (USHA) is launching since its establishment in 2000, the proposed exhibition on travel exhibition on athletic legend Dr. P T Usha and Leisure industry show will be simultaneously opened in Calicut and Ahmedabad.

The exhibition would capture and represent vivid expressions from the life of P T Usha from the beginning of her athletic career, stride on international arena, her life and achievements, and ambitions for athletics and a meeting point for Health/Fitness, Sports Facilities and Services, Leisure Sports, General Sporting Goods. The exhibition will travel to more than 100 cities, and towns of India. 

New Sponsor-Transworld Group

Ritesh S Ramakrishnan ,Director-Strategy and business planning, TRANSWORLD GROUP visited Usha School of Athletics. Dubai based company volunteered to Support Usha School by contributing Sponsership.

ASIAN ATHLETIC CHAMPIONSHIP -PUNE

TINTU GOING TO PUNE, TO PARTICIPATE 800M IN ASIAN tHLETIC CHAMPIONSHIP-

6-7-2013- HEATS

7-7-2013-FINAL

53rd national interstate senior athletic championship

53Rd National Instaerstate senior athletics championship to be held at J.N.Stasium-Chennaion 4th June to 7th June 2013

5-6-2013 Tintu luka women 800M Gold 2.04.14               
5-6-2013 jessy joseph women 800m fourth 209.90
7-6-2019 darsana women 400mh seventh 1.05.51

Kerala Athletic Association Award-2013

Best athletes 2012- KAAS Award


Best women Athlete (above 18)2012-Tintu Luka- USHA

Best Youth Athlete(under18)2012-Jessy joseph-USHA

Best Athlete under 16 -2012-Shaharbana Sidhique-USHA

result for 10th national youth athletic championship

10th national youth athletic championship to be held at B>R> stadium-Guntur

sl date name catagory event position per:time
1 19-5-2013 shaharbana sidhique youth girls 400m second 1.00.32
2 20/5/2013 shaharbana sidhique youth girls M.relay first 2.20.99

resultr for IAAF Diamond League Athletic championship-Chaina

sl date name catagory event position per: time
1 18/5/23013 tintu luka women 800m ninth 2:03.66

SAI DIRECTOR GENERAL VISITED USHA SCHOOL OF ATHLETICS

SAI Director JIJI thomsan IAS visited usha school of athletics on 6th May 2013  to review the progress of construction of Synthetic Track. 

 

RESULT FOR 17TH NATIONAL FEDERATION CUP SENIOR ATHLETIC CHAMPIONSHIP

RESULT

17TH NATIONAL SENIOR ATHLETIC CHAMPIONSHIP 2013 TO BE HELD AT PATIALA

SL DATE NAME CATAGORY EVENT POSITION PER:TIME
1 25-4-2013 DARSANA.M.S WOMEN 400MH THIRD 1.02.31

ATHLETES SELECTED

7 MOST TALENTED ATHLETES ARE SELETED FROM THE sELECTIONTRAIL2013

 

1ANCIYA BIBILDE VARGEHESE

2 ANJILA BIJU

3 ALIENA ANTO

4 NANDITHA USHAYARAJ

5 RIYA MOL 

6 SANIKA.S.M

7 SOORYA MOL T

57th kerala state senior and 3rd Youth athletics championship

 

57th kerala state senior and Olympian Suresh babu memmorial 3rd youth athletic championshgip 2013 to be held at Maharaja,s Stadium-Kochi 2013

 


1 12/4/2013 shaharbana sidhique Youth girls 400m first 58.40
2 13/4/2013 Sanjana.R.V Youth girls 800m second 2.22.40
3 13/4/2013 Jessy Joseph women 800m first 2.14.60

usha School Selection Trail-February 16th

Usha School of Athletics's selection trail for 2013batch to be conducted on february 16th at Usha School Campus in Kinalur, Near Kozhikode. Intrested female candidate born in the year 2000,2001 and 2002 can apply for selection trails. Candidate please take the details ,like Bio-date,Passport size photo and original Birth certificate[issued Panchayath,Municipality Corporation]and Candidate should bring sports dress to wear. They have to report at Usha School before 8 .A.M.

Address:

Usha School of Athletics,

Kinalur,Balussery,

Kozhikode,673612.

 

For further details please contact our Office . Phone: 04962 645811

junior national meet to be held at lucknow

JESSY JOSEPH UNDER 18 800M GOLD 2:10.33
SHAHARBANA SIDHIQUE UNDER 16 400M SILVER 57:57
SHAHARBANA SIDHIQUE UNDER 16 MEDLAY RELAY GOLD
JISNA MATHEW UNDER14 100M BRONZE 13:11

London Olympics

Tintu Luka semifinalist in London Olympics 2012. She finish sixth position,with a time of 1:59.69,her best of the season.Over all she finished 11th position in 800m women

 

56th Kerala state school athletic meet- tvm

56TH KERALA STATE SCHOOL ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIP 2012 TO BE HELD AT TVM

 

DATE NAME CATOGARY EVENT POSITION PER:TIME REMARKS
4/12/2012 SNEHA .K S.J.GIRLS 400M FIRST 59.72 NMR
4/12/2012 SHAHARBANA SIDHIQUE J.GIRLS 400M FIRST 57.31  
4/12/2012 CHINCHU CHACKO J.GIRLS 400M SEVENTH 1.00.97  
5/12/2012 SNEHA.K S.J.GIRLS 100M FIRST 13.38  
5/12/2012 ABHIRAMI.T S.J.GIRLS 100M SIXTH 14.2  
5/12/2012 SHAHARBANA SIDHIQUE J.GIRLS 100M FIRST 12.78  
5/12/2012 JISNA MATHEW J.GIRLS 100M FOURTH 13.11  
6/12/2012 JESSY JOSEPH S.GIRLS 1500M SECOND 4.31.88 BMR[NR]
6/12/2012 ABHIRAMI.T S.J.GIRLS 4X100M EIGHTH 57.69  
6/12/2012 JISNA MATHEW J.GIRLS 4X100M FIFTH 52.3  
7/12/2012 JESSY JOSEPH S.GIRLS 800M FIRST 2.09.39 NMR
7/12/2012 SANJANA.R.V S.GIRLS 800M SECOND 2.15.61  
7/12/2012 SRUTHIRAJ.U.V S.GIRLS 200M SIXTH 26.67  
7/12/2012 SHAHARBANA SIDHIQUE J.GIRLS 200M FIRST 25.6  
7/12/2012 JISNA MATHEW J.GIRLS 200M SECOND 26.3  
7/12/2012 SNEHA.K S.J.GIRLS 200M FIRST 27.48  
7/12/2012 ABHIRAMI.T S.J.GIRLS 200M SIXTH 28.71  
7/12/2012 ABITHA MARY MANUAL J.GIRLS 800M SIXTH 2.22.30  
7/12/2012 SRUTHIRAJ.U.V S.GIRLS 4X400M THIRD 4.01.43  
7/12/2012 JESSY JOSEPH S.GIRLS 4X400M THIRD 4.01.43  
7/12/2012 SANJANA.R.V S.GIRLS 4X400M THIRD 4.01.43  

Revenue District meet to be held at Devagiri collage , kozhikode

17/11/12 Sneha.k sub junior 100M gold
17/11/2012 Abhirami.T Sub junior 100M silver
17/11/2012 Sneha.K Sub juior 100M bronze
17/11/2012 shaharbana Junior 100M gold
17/11/2012 Jisna Mathew junior 100M third
17/11/2012 Abhitha Junior 800M second
17/11/2012 Chinchu junior 800M third
17/11/2012 Jessy joseph senior 800M First
17/11/2012 Sanjana.R.v senior 800M Second
18/11/2012 Jessy joseph senior 1500 M First
18/11/2012 Sanjana.R.v senior 1500 M second
18/11/2012 Sneha.k Sub junior 400 M First
18/11/2012 shaharbana Junior 400 M First
18/11/2012 Chinchu Junior 400 M third
18/11/2012 sruthiraj.U.V senior 400 M First
19/11/2012 Sneha.k sub junior  200 M First
19/11/2012 Abhirami.T sub junior 200 M third
19/11/2012 shaharbana Junior 200 M First
19/11/2012 Jisna Mathew Junior 200M second
19/11/2012 sruthiraj.U.V senior 200M First
19/11/2012 Sneha.k sub junior 4x100M First
19/11/2012 Abhirami.T sub junior 4x100M First
17/11/2012 sneha.S subjunior girls 100M third
19/11/2012 sneha.S subjunior girls 200M second
19/11/2012 sneha.S subjunior girls 4x100M third

KERALOLTHSAVAM 2012 -

Keralothsavam 2012-Sports to be held at Usha School of Athletics ground on 11th November 2012

sub jilla meet- result

SRUTHI RAJ SENIOR GIRLS 400M FIRST
SRUTHI RAJ SENIOR GIRLS 200M FIRST
JESSY JOSEPH SENIOR GIRLS 800M FIRST
JESSY JOSEPH SENIOR GIRLS 1500M FIRST
SANJANA.R.V SENIOR GIRLS 800M SECOND
SANJANA.R.V SENIOR GIRLS 1500M SECOND
SHAHARBANA SIDHIQUE JUNIOR GIRLS 100M FIRST
SHAHARBANA SIDHIQUE JUNIOR GIRLS 200M FIRST
SHAHARBANA SIDHIQUE JUNIOR GIRLS 400M FIRST
JISNA MATHEW JUNIOR GIRLS 100M SECOND
JISNA MATHEW JUNIOR GIRLS 200M SECOND
CHINCHU CHACKO JUNIOR GIRLS 800M FIRST
CHINCHU CHACKO JUNIOR GIRLS 400M SECOND
ABHITHA MARY MANUAL JUNIOR GIRLS 800M SECOND
SNEHA.K SUB JUNIOR GIRLS 100M FIRST
SNEHA.K SUB JUNIOR GIRLS 200M FIRST
SNEHA.K SUB JUNIOR GIRLS 400M FIRST
ABHIARAMI SUB JUNIOR GIRLS 100M SECOND
ABHIRAMI SUB JUNIOR GIRLS 200M SECOND

result for state junior athletic meet to be held at ernakulam

 

56th Kerala state junior Athletic championship 2012 to be held at Kochi on 12th to 14th October 2012
SL DATE NAME CATEGORY EVENT POSSITION PER:TIME
1 12/10/2012 Jessy Joseph Youth Girls 18 800M first 2:11.50[NMR]
2 12/10/2012 Sanjana.R.V Youth Girls 18 800M second 02:17.7
3 12/10/2012 Abitha mary manual Girls 14 4x100M first 52.84
4 12/10/2012 Abhirami.T Girls 14 4x100M first 52.84
5 12/10/2012 Sneha.K Girls 14 4x100M first 52.84
6 12/10/2012 Jisna Mathew Girls 14 4x100M first 52.84
7 13/10/2012 Jisna Mathew Girls 14 100M First 12.99
8 13/10/2012 Sneha.K Girls 14 100M Third 13.29
9 13/10/2012 Abhirami.T Girls 14 100M heats 14.26
10 13/10/2012 Shaharbana Sidhique Girla 16 400M first 57.91
11 13/10/2012 Chinchu Chako Girla 16 400M Third 1.00.52
12 13/10/2012 Nikhil;a joseph Jr.Women 20 400M seventh 1.01.36
13 14/10/2012 Nikhila joseph Jr.Women 20 200M Seventh 26.91
14 14/10/2012 JIsna mathew Girls 14 600M Third 1.40.61
15 14/10/2012 Abitha mary manual Girls 14 600M Fifth 1.46.02

52nd Open national championship-Chennai

Tintu luka, jessy joseph, Shilpa and Darsana are going to chennai for Participate Open national championship. athlete name and evend are as follows

 

Tintu Luka-800M

Jessy joseph-800M

Shilpa.c-100M,200M and

Darsana.M.S-100MH, 400MH.

 

Compitition started on 10th september 2012

result for 24th southzone junior athletic championship-kochi

 

SL DATE NAME CATEGORY EVENT POSSITION PER:TIME
1 20/8/2012 JESSY JOSEPH UNDER 18 800 M FIRST 2:11.04 [NMR]
2 20/8/2012 SHAHARBANA SIDHIQUE GIRLS 16 400M FIRST 57.97[PB]
3 20/8/2012 SRUTHIRAJ.U,V JR.WOMEN 400 M SECOND 59.19
4 21/8/2012 SNEHA.K UNDER 14 100M FOURTH 13.28
5 21/8/2012 SHAHARBANA SIDHIQUE UNDER 16 M.RELAY FIRST 2.21.43
6 22/8/2012 ABITHA MARY MANUAL UNDER 14 600M SECOND 1.40.78
7 22/8/2012 SRUTHIRAJ.U,V JR.WOMEN 200M FIFTH 26.48
8 22/8/2012 SRUTHIRAJ.U,V JR.WOMEN 4*400REL FIRST 3.56.70

result for 24th southzone junior athletic championship-kochi-20-8-2012

Jessy Joseph

She is tall, talented and ready to follow in Tintu Luka's footsteps. She is a very promising face from the Usha School of Athletics like Tintu,

The 171-cm tall 16-year-old. She is gold medalist and New Meet Record holder in 24th South zone junior Athletic championship in 800M with a timed 2:11.04 sec

The highlight of last month’s 9th national Youth athletic championship in Bangalore was Jessy Joseph's record-breaking effort in the girls' 800m(this is her personal best performance, time is 2:10.72. Jessy's timings are faster than Tintu Luka at the same age.

 

Shaharbana sidhique.T.P

She is one of the promising athlete in Usha School of Athletics. She is coming from Payyoli in Kozhikode district.

 

She is gold medalist in 24th South zone junior Athletic championship in 400M [under 16] with a timed 57.97 sec, to be held at Kochi.  This is the personal best performance of Shaharbana sidhique.

 

Sruthi Raj .U.V

She is th silver medelist in 24th south zone junior athletic championshipin 400m under 20 with a time is 59.19 sec.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PRAY FOR TINTU PRAY FOR INDIA

Tintu Luka enterd the semi final in Olympics 2012. Thanks for your Prayer and Support. Watch her in thesemi at London at 24.22houres today (9/8/2012)

 

Keep Praying for Tintu Keep Praying for India

TINTU LUKA MAKES 800M SEMIS

Tintu Luka qualify for the women's 800M semifinals after finishing third inthe second heats on wednesday . Tintu ,who clocked 2:01.75 seconds.

London Olympics

With the blessing of you and helping hand from your heart, we achieved one more step to near our goal, that is “AN INDIAN IN THE OLYMPIC PODIUM AT LONDON IN 2012” It is my pleasure to inform you that our athlete Tintu Luka qualify to participate London Olympics 2012.the competition will started on 11.30 o’clock ,8th August 2012 Kindly bless us to achieve more glory for our Mother land with your helping hand.

PRAY FOR TINTU, PRAY FOR INDIA

 

 

Thanking you,

 

Team of Usha School of Athletics


Tintu return from Mysore

Tintu Luka returned from Mysore, Infosys Campus, after the Two weak training

All Stars of Asia-at Kazakhistan

 

SL DATE NAME CATEGORY EVENT POSSITION
1 30-6-2012 TINTU LUKA WOMEN 800M Third

52nd National Inter state Senior Athletic Championsip-hydrabad

 

RESULT FOR  52ND NATIONAL INTER STATE SENIOR ATHLETIC CHAMPIONSHIP
TO BE HELD AT--HYDRABAD ON 20TH JUNE TO 28TH JUNE 2012
SL DATE NAME CATEGORY EVENT POSSITION
1 24-6-2012 TINTU LUKA WOMEN 800M FIRST
2 25-6-2012 DARSANA.M.S WOMEN 400MH THIRD
3 26-6-2012 DARSANA.M.S WOMEN 100M.H HEATS
4 26-6-2012 SHILPA.C WOMEN 200M FIFTH

13th Memorial Primo Nebiolo Athletic championship at Torino-Italy

8/6/2012

TINTU LUKA WOMEN 800 M THIRD 2:02:36 BRONZE

56th Kerala State Senior and Youth Athletic Championship At Kochi

DATE NAME CATEGORY EVENT POSSITION PER:TIME
26-5-2012 DARSANA.M.S WOMEN 100MH THIRD 15.11
27-5-2012 SHILPA.C WOMEN 200M FIRST 25.18
27-5-2012 DARSANA.M.S WOMEN 400M.H SECOND 1:00
27-5-2012 JESSY JOSEPH YOUTH GIRLS 800 M FIRST NMR-
27-5-2012 SANJANA.R.V YOUTH GIRLS 800 M SECOND 02:23.2

IAAF Diamond League Athletics at Doha

 

DATE NAME CATEGORY EVENT POSSITION PER: TME
11/5/2012 TINTU LUKA WOMEN 800M EIGHTH 2.01.09

11th federation Cup National Junior Athletic Championship-Pune

 

DATE NAME CATEGORY EVENT POSSITION PER: TME
10/5/2012 JESSY JOPSEPH JUNIOR GIRLS 800M SECOND 02:13.1

Usha School of Athletics on the lookout for new talents in Athletics

Selection trials to be conducted on Saturday, February 11th at the Athletic School campus for the admission to the 2012 batch of the Usha School of Athletics.

Young girls with a passion for sports & athletics, born in the years 1998, 1999, 2000 can participate in the selection trials. Those who are interested may report for the trials in sports dress with requisite documents like Bio-data, Age certificate from Panchayath / Muncipality / Corporation, Passport size photo etc at the Usha School ground at 8 am on Feb. 11th.

For more details contact +91 496 2645811

usha School Selection Trail-Februvery 11th

Usha School of Athletics Selection Trail for 2012 batch to be conducted on februvery 11th at  Usha School  Campus in Kinalur,Near Kozhikode . intersted female candidate Born in the year 1998,1999and 2000 can applay for selection trails. candidates please take the details,like  bio-data,original Birth Certificate [issued panchayath/ municipali-ty],passport size photo.Candidate should bring Sports dress to wear.they have to report at Usha School Campus at kinalur[Balussery ,kozhikode] befor 8 AM


for further details please contact our office -phone no:0496 2645811

Students from USHA School are participating in the 57th national school games

Students from USHA School of Athletics are getting ready to participate in the 57th national school games to be at punjab.

Selection trials for the Admission of 2012 batch on February

Selection trials for the Admission of 2012 batch will be conducted on February. The selection date will be announced later. Visit our website to get updated.

55th kerala state school meet-Ernakulam

 

DATE NAME CATEGORY EVENT POSSITION PER: TIME
9/12/2011 JESSY JOSEPH JUNIOR GIRLS 1500 M FIRST 4.42.85
9/12/2011 SANJANA.R.V JUNIOR GIRLS 1500 M SIXTH 4.52.35
9/12/2011 SHAHARBANA JUNIOR GIRLS 100 M SECOND 12.50
9/12/2011 JISNA MATHEW SUB.JU GIRLS 100 M SEVENTH 13.63
9/12/2011 ANJU VARGHESE SENIOR GIRLS 400M SECOND 58.33
9/12/2011 NIKHILA JOSEPH SENIOR GIRLS 400 M FOURTH 59.07
9/12/2011 SHAHARBANA JUNIOR GIRLS 400 M THIRD 59.09
9/12/2011 JISNA MATHEW SUB.JU GIRLS 400 M FOURTH 1.01.92
9/12/2011 AMALU CHACKO SUB.JU GIRLS 400 M EIGHTH 1.05.91
10/12/2011 JESSY JOSEPH JUNIOR GIRLS 800M FIRST 2.14.15
10/12/2011 SANJANA.R.V JUNIOR GIRLS 800 M SECOND 2.16.33
10/12/2011 CHINCHU CHACKO SUB.JU GIRLS 600M THIRD 1.40.12
10/12/2011 AMALU CHACKO SUB.JU GIRLS 600 M TENTH  
10/12/2011 JISNA MATHEW SUB.JU GIRLS 4X100 M FIFTH 54.72
10/12/2011 SNEHA.K SUB.JU GIRLS 4X100 M FIFTH 54.72
11/12/2011 NIKHILA JOSEPH SENIOR GIRLS 200 M FOURTH 25.72
11/12/2011 ANJU VARGHESE SENIOR GIRLS 200 M SEVENTH 26.15
11/12/2011 SHAHARBANA JUNIOR GIRLS 200 M FIRST 25.93
11/12/2011 JISNA MATHEW SUB.JU GIRLS 200 M FIRST 27.64
11/12/2011 NIKHILA JOSEPH SENIOR GIRLS 4X400 M FIRST 3.59.48
11/12/2011 ANJU VARGHESE SENIOR GIRLS 4X400 M FIRST 3.59.48

43rd Calicut University inter-collagiate athletic championship

43rd Calicut University Inter -Collagieate athletic Championship-2011-2012 to be held atEMEA Collage Stadium-Kondoty-From 30th November-2011 to 2-December 2011.

Date            Nmae of Athlete             catagory          event            position           Time

30-11-2011-    Shilpa.c                     women       100 M         Third            12.11 sec.

1-12-2011       Darsana.M.S              women       100 MH        First             14.95

2-12-2011       Darsana.M.S              women       400 M.H       First             1:02.26 sec

2-12-2011       Shilpa.c                     women       200 M          Third           25.31 Sec

district junior athletic championship to be held at devagiri collage ,kozhikode

GOLD MEDAL -10 NOS

SILVER MEDAL-9 NOS

BRONZE MEDAL-4 NOS.

 

51st Open National Athletic Championship-2011

Open National Athletic championship to be held at kolkota. on 10-to 13 th September 2011.

 

Jessy Joseph  won silver  for the time 2:12.44   

 

Tintu Luka qualified in Olympics

In world Athletic Championship to be held in Daegu(Korea),Tintu Luka has Qualified in London  Olympics for the Time  2.00.97.

TINTU PARTICIPATE WORLD ATHLETIC CHAMPIONSHIP IN KOREA

TINTU LUKA Participate IAAF world athletics championship to be held at DAEGU 2011in Korea on 1-9-2011 to 4-9-2011

 

HEATS-

1-9-2011    8.10 AM      800 m - fourth heats

 

SEMI _FINAL

 

2-9-2011    355pm      800M       

 

AND FINAL  

4-9-2011       4.45pm    800M

23rd South zone Junior athletic championship-Hydrabad

 

23rd South zone Junior athletic championship-Hydrabad
ON 19TH TO 21ST AUGUST 2011.

DATE NAME CATEGORY EVENT POSSITION PER:TIME
1 19-8-2011 ANJU VARGHESE UNDER 18 400 M SECOND .57.47
2 19-8-2011 SRUTHI RAJ UNDER 18 400 M THIRD 58-54
3 20-8-2011 CHINCHU CHACKO UNDER 14 600 M SECOND 1.42.66
4 24-7-2011 SRUTHI RAJ UNDER 18 200 M FIRST 26.41
5 21-8-2011 ANJU VARGHESE UNDER 18 M.RELAY FIRST  
6 21-8-2011 SRUTHI RAJ UNDER 18 M.RELAY FIRST  

'Flanders cup ' tintu got one silver medal

FLANDERS CUP to be held at belgium in Europe on 13-8-2011

 

Tintu Luka 800M-second time is 2:01.78  -silver

 

this seasonal best time of Tintu Luka

 

Tintu have Second international gold in Europe

Armster dam Open Athletic championship to be held at Holont in Europe

 

                      Place                position                 time

Tintu Luka      Europe                   first                2:03.62

callstand grand prix -Tintu Luka -gold

Tintu HAve a first international gold.

Call stand grad prix to be held in Europe TINTU LUKA got a gold medal in 800 M

 

Callstand grand prix             Europe             gold               2:58

Tintu luka to compite in Europe

Tintu luka  going to long trip  to Europe for participating international athletic championship on 30th july 2011 with P.T.Usha.

NADA conducts surprise visit at Usha school of Athletics

National Anti Doping Agency(NADA)  conducted  a surprise visit at Usha School of Athletics .  The team headed by SR. Project Manager  V. Jayaraman ,techical officer and Two lady doping controll officer . Usha school has been accepted as one of the National caps for training athletes for the 2012 Olympics . A relese from NADA Directore -General Rahul Bhatnager Said a programme for education and awireness is being drawn up for the Sports person in Kerala  in view of the coming National games.

M.K.Joseph memmorial 9th keral state Inter Club Athletic meet - Result

 

MK JOSEPH MEMMORIAL 9TH KERALA STATE INTERCLUB ATHLETIC CHAMPION-
SHIP TO BE HELD AT ERNAKULAM  -ON 22TO 24TH JULY 2011.

SL DATE NAME CATEGORY EVENT POSSITION PER:TIME
1 23-7-2011 ANJU VARGHESE UNDER 18 400 M FIRST .57.51
2 23-7-2011 SRUTHI RAJ UNDER 18 400 M SECOND 59.14
3 24-7-2011 SRUTHI RAJ UNDER 18 200 M FIRST 26.52
4 24-7-2012 NIKHILA JOSEPH UNDER 20 200 M FIFTH 26.25
5 24-7-2013 SANJANA.R.V UNDER 16 1000 M FIFTH .3:13.57
6 24-7-2014 CHINCHU CHACKO UNDER 14 600 M SECOND .1:43.57

19th Asian Athletic Championship inJapan-Tintu Luka got a bronze medal

Tintu Luka won a bronze medal in the Asian AThletic Championship in Kobe(Europe)

 

DATE               NAME      EVENT    POSITION        PERFORMENSE TIME

10-7-2011    Tintu luka  -800M       Third                   2:02.55

National Senior Athletic Meet- Tintu Luka -800 Mtr -Gold,Darsana .M.S 400M H -Silver

National Senior Athletic Meet 2011-2012 to be held at Sreekandeerava Stadium  Bangalore.

Usha school's Tintu Luka -800 Mtr- Gold-2.05.32

Usha school's Darsana M.S 400 M.Hurdles-Silver- 1.1.45

Result for 55th kerala state senior athletic championship 2011-2012 .

            55th kerala state senior & Youth athletics championship to be held at Maharaja's Stadium here on Saturday 14th May 2011.

State Senior Athletic meet:-Aswathi Mohanan  - 400 M          Gold            56.64S

                                      Darsana .M.S       -   100 M H      Gold            14.99 S

                                      Shilpa.c               -   100 M         Silver          12.20 S

 

State Youth Athletic meet :-Anju Varghesse - 400 M              Gold           59.89 S

 

Sunday 15th May 2011

 

State senior Athletic Meet :- shilpa.c                   200 M         Gold            25.79S

                                        Darsana M.S            400 M H      Gold            1.02 S

                                        Aswathi mohanan     800 M         Bronze         2.19.27S

State Youth Athletic meet:  Anju Vargghese         200 M          Silver          26.28 S

                                       Jessy Joseph            800 M          Gold            2.18.89

 

 

The Centre granted Rs five crore to the prestigious Usha School of Athletics (USHA)

The Centre granted Rs five crore to the prestigious Usha School of Athletics (USHA) for development of a synthetic track in its new premises at Kinalur in this district of Kerala.

For more details, Please check the following links.

http://www.newkerala.com/news/world/fullnews-146801.html

http://www.hindu.com/2011/02/14/stories/2011021457522000.htm

http://news.webindia123.com/news/Articles/India/20110213/1688762.html

http://english.manoramaonline.com/cgi-bin/MMOnline.dll/portal/ep/contentView.do?contentId=8807802&tabId=1&programId=1080132912&channelId=-1073865030&BV_ID=@@@

Selection Trial for USHA School on 5th Feb

Selection trial of USHA school for the athelets of this year is going to conduct in the school campus at 5th of February.Those girls who are interested and also born in the years 1997,98 and 99 can apply for the same. Please take details like Biodata, birth certificate and Passport size photo. Candidates should bring Sports dress to wear. They have to report at USHA School campus at kinalur(Balussery, Kozhikode) Befor 8 A.M.

For more details You can contact In the following number

Ph: +91 496 2645811

RESULT 25TH NATIONAL JUNIOR ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIP 2009

21-11-2009

SHILPA.C                         Girls Under 20    4x100M Relay    GOLD          48.55 Sec

JESSY JOSEPH                   Girls Under 18    800M                SILVER    2:18.16  Min

DARSHANA.M.S                  Girls Under 20    100MH              BRONZE      14.40 Sec

 

 

19-11-2009

SHILPA.C                       Girls Under 20     100M                  SILVER    12.15 sec

ASWATHY MOHANAN        Girls Under 18     400M                  SILVER    57.67 Sec

ANJU VARGHESE              Girls Under 16     Medley Relay       SILVER    2:24.46 Min

ASWATHY MOHANAN        Girls Under 18     Medley Relay       GOLD      2:21.01 Min

 

RESULT NATIONAL SCHOOL ATHLETIC MEET - AMRITSAR

NATIONAL SCHOOL ATHLETIC MEET - 2009- AMRITSAR

26-11-2009

SOUPARNIKA SURESH          SUB JUNIOR     400M      SILVER      1:01.17

23-11-2009

SOUPARNIKA SURESH          SUB JUNIOR       600M       GOLD      1:41.60

 

 

TINTU LUKA SMASHES 15 YEAR OLD NATIONAL RECORD IN 800 M

Tintu Luka clocked 1:59.17 sec to better shiny Wilson's 15-year-old National record. she was representing the Asia-Pacific team in the IAAF Continental Cup in Split, Croatia.

 

Our Website Getting Ready For an Official Launch and we are in the Process to Update the site, Current information will be partial for couple of days, We are requesting all of our visitors to bare with us!!!

25th NATIONALJUNIOR ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS - 2009

25th National Junior Athletics Championships - 2009 from 17-11-2009 to 21-11-2009 at Jawaharlal Neheru Stadium, Warangal, Andra Pradesh

Under Girls 20

1 Shilpa.C         100M, 200M

2 Darshana.M.S 100 MH

Under Girls 18

1 Asathy Mohanan 200M, 400M, Medley Relay

Under Girls 16

1 Anju Vargees  200M, 400 M, Medley Relay

2 Jessy Joseph 800 M

 

Manager: P.Baburaj, Mob: 9846446342

P.T. Usha receives award

Chitradurga: The prestigious Basavashree Award was conferred on sports legend P.T. Usha, here on Sunday at a glittering function. Ms. Usha was the 13th recipient of the award instituted by Murugharajendra Math of the district.

PT Usha incident unfortunate: Suresh Kalmadi.

New Delhi: The humiliation of legendary athlete PT Usha over accommodation for her during the 49th National Open Athletics Championships in Bhopal had big sounding repercussions and a blame game has started on who is responsible for it. Indian Olympic Association (IOA) chief Suresh Kalmadi too came out to address the controversy and said that it was an incident that should have never happened.

He spoke to a news channel about the unfortunate incident and said, “PT Usha is one of the greatest athletes India has ever produced. And looking after her is our prime responsibility and I would like to say that in no uncertain terms. Whatever happened in Bhopal is very unfortunate.”

“She had come with a team and she wanted to stay with the team. She went to the Sports Authority of India hostel which she did not like and the organisation went and apologised to her and put her in a hotel. I told them that these things should not have happened and I'm sure in future will not be repeated by anybody.”

Kalmadi also stressed that the authorities always tried their best to give the athletes their due and added, “These things do not happen generally but we will issue stern warnings that these things should not happen at all, and we will definitely insure that these things are looked after very well. No doubts about that.”

The issue of cricketers receiving the best of treatment in this country was also raised and Suresh Kalmadi agreed to the reality and said that it was the reason why Commonwealth gave his this chance of promoting of Olympic sports.

 

For more info kindly refer : http://www.zeenews.com/news568911.html

Ms. Uma Bharati, Hon'ble Minister for Sports, Govt. of India, lights the lamp during the inaugural function of Usha School of Athletics (USHA) on 29th May 2002 at Koyilandy.

Ms. Uma Bharati, Hon'ble Minister for Sports, Govt. of India, lights the lamp during the inaugural function of Usha School of Athletics (USHA) on 29th May 2002 at Koyilandy.